THE ROOTS

Native Name: ??

Herbivore
Low Danger
Common

Crystals:

(see individual ecosystems)



See Also:
 

OVERVIEW

"Sprawling out around the World Tree, the Roots include several ecosystems..."


DESCRIPTION

GEOGRAPHY, CLIMATE, TEMPERATURE, PRECIPITATION Duis pretium massa placerat condimentum euismod. Suspendisse felis ex, tincidunt in rhoncus sit amet, sagittis id dolor. Integer ac ligula sed odio interdum pulvinar nec quis ipsum. Vivamus tempus, libero vitae dictum pretium, nisl nunc gravida urna, non vestibulum neque mi non lorem. Sed commodo mollis risus, ut porta magna faucibus in. Vestibulum ante ipsum primis in faucibus orci luctus et ultrices posuere cubilia curae; Nullam ultricies cursus lectus, molestie gravida risus finibus id. Sed nulla justo, ultrices id dictum sit amet, ultrices a dui. Donec in molestie nisi, nec rhoncus lorem. Praesent fringilla lorem vel justo commodo, a eleifend ipsum tempus. Sed tincidunt libero a sem commodo ultrices.


FLORA AND FAUNA

Social behaviour, diet, reproduction, life expectancy, diseases/health, magical abilities, In nec congue orci, in convallis tortor. Suspendisse vel arcu convallis, accumsan lectus vel, maximus nunc. Sed dapibus dignissim lectus, a semper arcu dictum vel. Aenean consectetur libero non tortor pellentesque, at fringilla metus varius. Fusce gravida sollicitudin elementum. Fusce lacinia urna nec sapien placerat, in aliquet eros varius. Quisque fringilla risus eros, ac luctus ipsum pellentesque a. Donec egestas condimentum aliquam.

In mollis, justo id fringilla posuere, sem turpis ultricies erat, sit amet gravida dui ipsum eget nibh. Fusce a sapien et nulla ornare tincidunt. In hac habitasse platea dictumst. In commodo arcu ut varius pellentesque. Nunc faucibus pretium commodo. Nulla est tortor, malesuada id congue non, bibendum nec tellus. Duis sodales iaculis odio, vitae aliquam augue vehicula sed. In porttitor scelerisque dui, eget sollicitudin enim ultrices at. Etiam mollis ex et odio tincidunt tincidunt. Nunc sit amet maximus nibh. Praesent a iaculis diam. Nullam eros diam, sodales id ultricies ut, tincidunt accumsan dolor. Nunc non tincidunt elit. Praesent dignissim neque dignissim tortor luctus elementum.


ECOREGIONS

The Roots comprises several distinct ecoregions. With their variations in temperature, rainfall, elevation, and soil, these regions harbour distinct communities of plants and animals.

 

  • North
  • The transitional zone between the Lumi Forest and the Deserts. Giant decaying and poisonous mushrooms span out from the Lumi Forest. The climate becomes less moist and humid, and more arid and dry. Safe water sources become difficult to find. Giant Herbivores graze from the clouds of sky krill. Predators rely on packs, tactile ambush hunting, or are opportunist scavengers. Animals partially lose their glowing abilities, and colours change into desert type colourations.
  •   

 

  • East
  • Between the World Tree and The Lumi Forest. The foliage here shifts from tropical jungle, into a mushroom forest. Bioluminescent plants and animals begin in this area, and become more glowing and mushroom-like the more you go into the Lumi Forest.
  •   

 

  • South
  • The transition zone between the World Tree, the Western Bog and the Lake Fields. Its humid and moist, and a tropical climate with lots of greenery. There are plenty of hills, valleys and rivers that flow into the Lake Fields. Creatures that take on the appearance of plants like to live here. - Form of camo and mimicry.
  •   

 

  • South-West
  • In the south-west of the Roots, the trees and wildlife begin to slowly shift into crystals. Plants, trees, animals, have partial crystals growing from them. Animals here may also exhibit both plant camouflage and partial crystal bodies. It is otherwise the same terrain as the South Roots.
  •   

 

  • West
  • Not as wet and mash-like as the Western Peninsula. This is the area between the Western Bog, The Roots and Western Peninsula. Trees are still dying in the area from the toxic air that is blown from The Vents and Ashlands. Large gnarled tree roots (the big ones are all connected to the World Tree) As you travel from the World Tree towards the Western Peninsula it becomes more marsh-like. Unlike the Western Bog, the trees and plant life here is not lush and green.
  •   

OTHER

HISTORY, PEOPLE, CULTURE, CYCLES Maecenas tempor sapien nec ligula rhoncus auctor. Nullam interdum cursus dui, sed bibendum felis tincidunt quis. Aenean in mauris at ex venenatis dignissim. Vivamus et dui rhoncus, semper justo a, bibendum nisi. Donec ullamcorper lectus velit, at scelerisque neque semper in. Quisque iaculis sagittis arcu a suscipit. Nunc eget pulvinar eros, a rhoncus augue. Praesent at vestibulum turpis. Cras blandit imperdiet rutrum. Nam eget porttitor dui, et vestibulum orci. Suspendisse a lorem et turpis eleifend fringilla eget quis mauris. Donec rhoncus lacus vel gravida aliquet.


GALLERY


  • BIOMES
  • Major Biomes
  • Minor & Transitional Biomes
  • Caves
  • Oceans
  • Foliage & Fauna
  • LOCATIONS
  • World Tree
  • Towns & Villages
  • Runes & Sacred Places
  • MEGA-CITIES
  • Locations
  • Governments
  • Trading & Commerce
  • Security
  • Corp
  • Daily Life
  • Employment
  • RACES
  • Plant & Fungi
  • Aquatic
  • Dragon
  • Avian
  • CREATURES
  • Common
  • Uncommon
  • Rare
  • Very Rare
  • Ultra Rare
  • Unnatural
  • Pets & Mounts
  • Working Creatures
  • CRYSTALS
  • Types
  • Where to Find
  • Best Uses
  • Environmental Impact
  • SPIRITS
  • The Ancient Ones
  • Void & Corrupted Spirits
  • TECH
  • Weapons
  • Armour
  • Daily Uses
  • Magic & Crystal Infusion
BACK TO TOP
Promo box

Someone purchased a

Product name

info info